Vad är INCI?

Alla kosmetiska produkter ska vara märkta med innehållsdeklaration enligt INCI (International Nomenclature for Cosmetic Ingredients). Där anges alla ingredienserna i fallande ordning ner till mängder mindre än 1 % då ordningen är valfri.

I INCI ska råvarorna och dess beståndsdelar anges med sina kemiska namn och alla växter specificeras med de vetenskapliga (latinska) namnen. Här nedan finner du ingredienser i bokstavsordning.

INCI-ingredienser

Svenskt namn (om översättning finns) anges inom parantes.

ALCOHOL
[Alkohol]

Ethyl alcohol, also known as alcohol. Produced by means of fermentation from starch-containing plants. Used as a solvent for extracts and other active ingredients. It has refreshing, astringent, toning and stimulating effects; and is therefore often used in facial toners.

ALLANTOIN
[Allantoin]

An active ingredient, which comes from, amongst others, comfrey root and horse chestnut. Tissue regenerating, relieves minor skin irritations.

ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE

Extracted from the inner part of the leaves of aloe barbadensis miller (aloe vera). Has a moisturizing effect and relieves skin irritations. Preferably used in moisture-giving and sun protection products.

ALPHA METHYL IONONE

Odorous substance, declaration obligatory.

ALUMINA

Mineral aluminum oxide, used as either a fine powder abrasive or to enhance flow characteristics.

ALUMINUM STARCH OCTENYLSUCCINATE

Surface treated corn starch, absorbs fat and moisture without swelling or becoming lumpy. Gives a soft, velvety feeling to the skin. Ensures an even distribution of color pigment. Preferably used in powder products.

ALUMINUM/MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE STEARATE

Aluminum/magnesium hydroxide stearate a reaction product of aluminum/magnesium hydroxide (used pharmaceutically against heartburn) with stearic acid (from botanical oils), helps to improve the stability of W/O creams, provides a pleasant feeling on the skin.

ANISIC ACID

Acid of aniseed. Stabilizes the pH-value, has anti-microbial properties.

AQUA WATER
[Vatten]

Water; used as a solvent for water-soluble ingredients. Together with moisture-binding substances it softens the horny skin layer and makes it smooth and flexible. We use pure, unchlorinated natural spring water from our own well in the Black Forest.

ARGININE

Natural amino acid with basic characteristics. Stabilizes the pHvalue of the product. Produced by fermentation.

AROMA (FRAGRANCE)

General term for fragrance. Added to products in order to create a pleasant smell. Usually consists of a mixture of natural essential oils and aromas.

ASCORBYL PALMITATE

Fat soluble vitamin C-palmitate, prevents oils and fats from becoming rancid.

ASCORBYL TETRAISOPALMITATE

Vitamin C tetraisopalmitate; oil soluble radical catcher, protects the skin.

AVENA SATIVA (OAT) KERNEL EXTRACT

Oat extract, with calming, anti-irritant effects.

BEHENYL ALCOHOL

Behenyl alcohol produced from the oil of the behen tree. Small quantities are contained in human skin fat, gives emulsion pleasant caring properties and structure.

BENZYL ALCOHOL

Benzyl alcohol is an aroma substance subject to declaration; with anti microbial properties. It occurs naturally in the essential oils of jasmine, rose and lilac.

BENZYL BENZOATE

Odorous substance, declaration obligatory. Occurs naturally in the essential oils of peru balsam and tolu balsam.

BENZYL SALICYLATE

Odorous substance, declaration obligatory. Occurs naturally in the essential oils of clove.

BETAINE

Derived from the sugar beet. Because of its ionic structure, it covers the keratin (structural protein) of the hair and skin and neutralizes the electrostatic charge of hair. Binds moisture.

BISABOLOL

Anti-inflammatory ingredient from the essential oil of chamomile or the blossom of vanillosmopsis erythropappa. Calms the skin and counteracts skin redness.

BORAGO OFFICINALIS SEED OIL

Borage seed oil contains, in addition to linoleic acid 20-25% gamma linolenic acid (GLA). GLA is an important fatty acid. It increases the skins elasticity and its moisture-binding abilities.

BRASSICA CAMPESTRIS (RAPESEED) STEROL

Rapeseed sterol, a mixture of sterols which have a similar structure to cholesterol.

BUTYLPHENYL METHYLPROPIONAL

Odorous substance. Declaration obligatory.

BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER) FRUIT

Shea butter, a solid fat derived from the seeds of an African tree. Has remarkable skin-caring properties. Counteracts dryness of skin and supports the healing process.

CALENDULA OFFICINALIS FLOWER EXTRACT

The extracts of calendula (organic) have a calming, anti-inflammatory effect and promote cell formation.

CAPRYL/CAPRAMIDO-PROPYL BETAINE

Produced from certain coconut fatty acids and natural betaine that can be found in the sugar beet.

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

An oil obtained from the purified fatty acids of coconut oil. Has very good stability and excellent skin-compatibility. Can be spread easily on the skin without leaving a greasy shine.

CAPRYLOYL GLYCINE

Surface active substance derived from caprylic acid, a component of coconut or palm kern oil and glycine, an amino acid. Non-irritating, 100% bio-degradable.

CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL

Safflower oil, oil with a high content of linoleic acid. This polyunsaturated fatty acid protects the skin from dehydration.

CERA ALBA (BEESWAX)

Beeswax. Purified wax from the honeycombs of the worker bees. Used because of its emulsion stabilizing characteristics. Gives body to sticks and structure to the product itself.

CERAMIDE (3 and 6)

Ceramides are important components of the horny skin layer of human skin. They prevent the skin from drying out by forming a barrier. Ceramides are bio-technically obtained from yeast and their structure is identical to the ceramides in human skin.

CETEARYL ALCOHOL

Cetyl/stearyl alcohol, a component of natural waxes with skincaring properties.

CETEARYL ETHYLHEXANOATE

Liquid wax. Composition, occurrence and characteristics similar to wax in human skin lipids.

CETYL ALCOHOL

A pure fatty alcohol derived from plant waxes. Used as an emollient and to give consistency to products.

CETYL PALMITATE

A wax ester from cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid; main component of spermaceti, produced semi-synthetically from plant oils, gives a good consistency to products.

CHOLESTERYL HYDROXYSTEARATE

Emulsifier produced from cholesterol (obtained from lanolin) and hydroxystearic acid.

CHONDRUS CRISPUS (CARRAGEENAN)

CHONDRUS CRISPUS (CARRAGEENAN)

CI 77489 (IRON OXIDES)

Iron oxide, a natural mineral colorant, found for example in sienna or umbra earth. Available as a yellow; brown, red or black pigment according to individual constituents. Food colorant.

CI 77891 (TITANIUM DIOXIDE)

Titanium dioxide, a natural pigment, found in the semi-precious stones rutile and anatase. Used as a stable white color and for shading.

CITRIC ACID

CITRIC ACID; used to determine pH-value and to improve antioxidation properties, belongs to the AHA?s (alpha hydroxy acid) or fruit acids. Depending on the required pH-value either the potassium or sodium salt of the citric acid is used (Potassium citrate, sodium citrate, see below).

CITRONELLOL

Odorous substance; declaration obligatory. Occurs naturally in the essential oils of eucalyptus; geranium and rose.

COCO GLUCOSIDE

Surfactant; derived from coconut oil and glucose.

COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE

Ester of coconut fat alcohol and saturated medium chain fatty acids. Spreads easily on the skin without leaving an oily shine.

CORN STARCH MODIFIED

Modified corn starch; binds moisture and gives cosmetic products a pleasant feeling on the skin.

CYCLODEXTRIN

A ring-shaped molecule formed by 8 glucose units produced by bacterial enzymes from normal vegetable starch in which fat and other similar substances can be embedded; e.g. excessive sebum.

DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA (CAROT) ROOT EXTRACT

Oily extract from the carrot. Contains a high quantity of carotene (pro-vitamin A). Normalizes the formation of the horny layer; gives the skin a fine structure. Colors cosmetics yellow.

DECYL COCOATE

An oily compound of coconut fatty acids and decyl alcohol. Produced completely from constituents of coconut oil. Penetrates quickly into the skin; leaves the skin looking matte.

DECYL OLEATE

Compound of botanical fatty acids and decyl alcohol. A lipid which is related to biological skin fat. Completely skin-compatible and skin-caring.

DIETHYLHEXYL SODIUM SULFOSUCCINATE

Mild surface-active substance consisting of sulphated amber acid and ethylhexyl alcohol.

DIPOTASSIUM GLYCYRRHIZATE

Potassium salt of glycyrrhizinic acid obtained from liquorice. Has soothing properties.

DISODIUM SUCCINATE

The disodium salt of succinic acid is a metabolic product found in all creatures. It is used to stabilise botanical ingredients.

DISTEARDIMONIUM HECTORITE

A thickening agent which is produced from the natural mineral hectorite.

ECTOIN

Active ingredient found in a micro-organism which is able to survive extreme conditions. Stabilizes important cell structures. Binds moisture; protects against dehydration and diverse forms of environmental stress; strengthens the skin?s immune system.

ESCULIN

An active ingredient extracted from the leaves and bark of the horse chestnut tree. Minimizes the permeability of the capillaries; improves the circulation and effectively counteracts free radicals.

ETHYLHEXYL STEARATE

Oily substance of ethylhexyl alcohol (found in essential oils and stearic acid (from botanical oils). Thin liquid which penetrates well into the skin. Improves the spreading properties of skin care products.

FAEX (YEAST) EXTRACT

Yeast is rich in amino acids; B-group vitamins and minerals. Used for the care of blemished skin.

FARNESOL

Aroma. Occurs in the essential oils of roses; orange blossom and wild cyclamen. Makes the skin smooth and soft without leaving a visible greasy film. Has anti-bacterial properties and is a mild deodorant. Odorous substance with obligatory declaration.

GERANIOL

Odorous substance with obligatory declaration. Found naturally in the essential oils of rose; palmarosa and lemon grass.

GLYCERIN

Glycerin is a constituent of all fats and oils. Extremely waterbinding. Used as a moisture-retaining ingredient. DADO SENS obtains glycerin exclusively from botanical oils.

GLYCERYL CAPRATE

Compound of the natural substances glycerin and caproic acid. An emulsifier with moisture-binding properties.

GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE

Compound of the natural substances glycerin and caprylic acid. Surfaceactive substance; oil-restoring and moisture-binding with bacterio-static effect.

GLYCERYL STEARATE

Compound of the natural substances glycerin and stearic acid; an extremely skin-compatible fat component. Used to give consistency.

GLYCERYL STEARATE CITRATE

A plant-based emulsifier used for the production of O/W emulsions.

GLYCINE

An amino acid protein building block; can be found as part of the NMF Natural Moisturizing Factor in human skin. Ensures the maintenance of the slightly acidic surface film and binds moisture.

GLYCINE SOJA (SOYBEAN) OIL

Soy oil is a fatty oil obtained from the soybean. Contains a high quantity of unsaturated fatty acids as well as lecithin and phytosterid; a good oil basis for many cosmetic articles.

HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA (WITCH HAZEL) DISTILLATE

Witch hazel is well known for its high content of tannins. Because of its astringent; toning; and anti-inflammatory properties; the distillate is excellent for use in cosmetic products.

HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA (WITCH HAZEL) EXTRACT

Witch hazel is well known for its high content of tannins. Because of its astringent; toning; and anti-inflammatory properties; the extract is excellent for use in cosmetic products.

HEXYL CINNAMAL

Odorous substance with obligatory declaration. Found naturally in the essential oil of chamomile.

HYDROGENATED LECITHIN

A purified; saturated lecithin produced from soy lecithin. Stabilizes emulsions and forms gel-like layer in water. Used as a stabilizer for the production of quality skin care products. The pre-formed lecithin layers bind with the horny layer lipids; thus smoothing and caring for the surface of the skin.

HYDROGENATED PALM GLYCERIDES

Modified palm kernel fat. Gives consistency and has emulsifying properties.

HYDROGENATED PALM GLYCERIDES CITRATE

A foodstuff emulsifier produced from botanical fats and citric acid. Excellent for stabilizing O/W emulsions. Stabilizes the skin?s own pH value; additionally effective as a skin moisturizing substance

HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN

Produced by enzymatic degradation of wheat germ protein (gluten). Binds moisture on the skin. Gives body and shine to the hair leaving it easy to comb.

HYDROXYCITRONELLAL

Odorous substance with obligatory declaration.

IRIS FLORENTINA ROOT EXTRACT

Iris root extract; extremely rich in iso-flavonoids which stimulate skin density and so counteract premature skin aging.

ISOPROPYL PALMITATE

Compound of palmitic acid and isopropyl alcohol. Palmitic acid is found in palm oil; but it also occurs in a variety of other botanical oils and fats. Has skin-caring properties.

LACTIC ACID

Found in the moisture-binding system of the horny layer of the skin. Has moisture-binding effects and stabilizes the natural pH value of the skin. Also found in fruit; and is one of the Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA). Often found in its neutralized form (e.g. as sodium salt) (see sodium lactate).

LANOLIN

An emulsifier (W/O); skin-smoothing; washed from sheep?s wool and purified.

LAURYL GLUCOSID

Sugar surfactant; substance produced from renewable sources (sugar); 100% bio-degradable. Used in mild bath products and shampoos.

LAURYL LACTATE

Ester of lauryl alcohol (fatty alcohol) and lactic acid; smoothes the skin and stabilizes its natural pH value.

LECITHIN

A substance similar to fat with emulsifying properties. It encourages resorption; absorption and penetration; it counteracts the oil depletion process on the skin and hair. Lecithin is found in most plant oils and is used in many products. Liposome and nanosome emulsions are produced from special lecithins which are excellent as transport for water-soluble or oil-soluble active ingredients.

LEVULINIC ACID

Acid produced from fructose. Stabilizes the pH value.

LIMNANTHES ALBA (MEADOWFOAM) SEED OIL

Extremely stable oil derived from the meadow foam seed. Ist high concentration of long-chain fatty acids gives the skin a particularly silky feeling.

LIMONENE

Odorous substance with obligatory declaration. Found naturally in the essential oil of lemon.

LINALOOL

Odorous substance with obligatory declaration. Found naturally in the essential oils of coriander; cinnamon and orange blossoms.

MACADAMIA TERNIFOLIA SEED OIL

Macadamia nut oil; obtained from the nuts of a bush found in the pacific area. Very similar to a human skin fat substance. Has a skin-soothing and softening effect.

MAGNESIUM SULFATE

Also known as bitter salt. A component of mineral water. Used in cosmetics to stabilize emulsions.

MALIC ACID

Malic acid is a fruit acid found in apples; grapes; quinces; gooseberries and rowan berries and obtained from apples. It belongs to the AHA-acids. On the skin it has a slightly loosening effect on the horny layer; which also stimulates regeneration.The skin becomes smoother and fresher.

MANNITOL

Mannitol is the converse sugar alcohol from mannose (sugar). Found in nature mainly as D-mannitol in saline plants (halophyts); but also in mushrooms; algae and animals. The name is derived from manna ash (fraxinus ornus L). Mannit is obtained by hydrating fructose and is used in the cosmetic branch as a moisturizing ingredient.

MARIS SAL (SEA SALT)

Salt from the Dead Sea; has calming and anti-inflammatory properties; especially for dry; irritated skin. It regulates the natural salt content of the skin and improves its resistance.

MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA (TEA TREE) LEAF OIL

Tea tree oil is a valuable essential oil from the Australian tree Melaleuca alternifolia. It is mildly disinfecting and excellent for blemished; pimply skin and other skin problems. DADO SENS uses only controlled biological quality.

MONTMORILLONITE 

Clay mineral; a mineral thickening agent.

OCTYLDODECANOL

A fatty alcohol derivative with very good spreading properties. Produced from botanical caprylic acid.

PANTHENOL

D-Panthenol (provitamin B5). Has healing and moisture-binding properties. Good for sunburn

PANTHENYL ETHYL ETHER

A compound of panthenol and ethanol. Oil-soluble; tasteless form of panthenol; used in lipsticks. Properties as panthenol.

PHENOXYETHANOL

Found in nature in green tea and chicory. Has excellent preserving properties.

PHYTOSTERYL MACADAMIATE

Derivative of botanical sterol and macadamia nut oil. Similar to the sterols found on human skin; has smoothing and caring properties.

POLYGLYCERYL-3 METHYLGLUCOSE DISTEARATE

Plant-based emulsifier for O/W emulsions.

POLYGLYCERYL-3 OLEATE

A moisture-binding surfactant compound from botanical glycerin and oleic acid (e.g. from olive oil). Produced exclusively from botanical ingredients.

POLYGLYCERYL-3 POLYRICINOLEATE

Plant-based (castor oil) emulsifier for W/O emulsions.

POLYGLYCERYL-5 LAURATE

An emulsifier and solubilizing agent based on glycerin and lauric acid (from palm oil). Especially suitable to dissolve essential oils in gels and facial waters containing low amounts of alcohol.

POLYGLYCERYL-6 STEARATE

An emulsifier produced exclusively from the natural raw materials glycerine and stearic acid. Permitted in foodstuffs.

POLYGLYERYL-6 DIOLEATE

A natural emulsifier (W/O); based on botanical oleic acid and glycerin.

POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE

A skin-compatible emulsifier. Mainly used in emulsions which have a pH value similar to that of the human skin.

RETINYL PALMITATE

Vitamin A palmitate; a regenerating vitamin; especially good for anti-aging products or night creams.

RHIZOBIAN GUM

A natural moisturizing substance produced from micro-organisms which live in symbiosis with plant roots. Produced by fermentation.

RIBES NIGRUM (BLACK CURRANT) SEED OIL

Blackcurrant seed oil from blackcurrant seeds contains both alpha and gamma linolenic acid in a balanced proportion. Both fatty acids are necessary for the normal functioning of the skin.

ROSA CENTIFOLIA FLOWER WAX

Rose wax is a byproduct of rose oil production; serves to give consistency and fragrance.

SALVIA OFFICINALIS (SAGE) OIL

Sage (organic) is a well-known herb; has antiseptic; astringent and healing properties; prevents sweat secretion and removes excessive sebum. The essential oil or the extract are particularly good for cleansing oily or blemished skin.

SESAMUM INDICUM (SESAME) SEED OIL

Oil of the sesame seed. Adheres well to the skin. Has slight Uvprotective properties

SILVER CHLORIDE

Finely distributed silver chloride shows the so-called olygodynamic effect; i.e. the smallest trace of solute silver inhibits bacteria growth. This can be used in many products to ensure skin-compatible preservation.

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) OIL

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax obtained from the nuts of the jojoba bush found in North American deserts. Similar to human skin wax; it is quickly absorbed and keeps the skin soft without leaving a greasy film. Jojoba wax is solid jojoba oil.

SMITHSONITE EXTRACT

Zinc extract. Zinc is an important trace element which supports the regeneration of the skin and its immune system. Extracted from mineral stone for DADO SENS.

SODIUM CHLORIDE

Table salt (sodium chloride); used to stabilize the viscosity of products. A component of sea water used in bath products.

SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE

Very mild surfactant based on coconut fatty acids and the amino acid glycine. Completely bio-degradable.

SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE

Surface active substance from coconut fatty acids and glutamic acid. Non-irritating and 100% biologically degradable.

SODIUM HYALURONATE

Sodium salt of hyaluronic acid. Natural component of human skin. Has excellent moisture-binding properties. The product we use is a product of the fermentation of natural microorganisms.

SODIUM LACTATE

Sodium salt of lactic acid; which is itself an AHA acid (see lactic acid). Has good moisture-binding properties and is a component of NMF (see sodium PCA).

SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE

A mild surfactant with good foaming characteristics. Produced from botanical raw ingredients. Fully biodegradable.

SODIUM METHYL COCOYL TAURATE

Produced from coconut fatty acids and methyltaurine; a substance found; for example; in red algae. Biologically degradable with excellent cleansing effect; leaves the skin feeling pleasantly soft.

SODIUM SALICYLATE

Sodium salt of salicylic acid. As sodium salt; an especially mild; long-lasting keratin softening effect.

SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE

An emulsifier produced from stearic acid and lactic acid.

SORBITAN OLEATE

Emulsifier and moisture-binder; produced from sorbitol and botanical fatty acids. Excellent skin-compatibility.

SORBITAN STEARATE

An emulsifier from sorbitol and stearic acid used to produce skin compatible O/W emulsions.

SORBITOL

A natural sugar alcohol found in rowan berries and whitethorn. Used as a moisture-retaining substance.

SQUALANE

Obtained from olive oil. A slightly modified hydrocarbon which is related to the squalene found in the skin. An excellent smoothing oil component for emulsions.

STEARIC ACID

Stearic acid. A fatty acid. Found in nature in all plant fats and oils. Especially suitable for use in day creams as stearic acid has a matting effect.

STEARYL ALCOHOL

A component of natural botanical waxes with skin-caring properties.

STEARYL GLYCYRRHETINATE

Oil-soluble ester of glycyrrhetinic acid from the liqurice root; suitable for use in calming emulsions. Quickly calms the skin.

SUCROSE COCOATE

Surface active substance produced from sugar (cane or beet sugar) and coconut fatty acids. Completely bio-degradable due to its natural raw material base.

TALC

A natural mineral with slightly slippery skin feel. Used as ingredient for powders.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE

Has sun-blocking properties when micronized. For use as a pigment see CI 77891.

TOCOPHEROL

Vitamin E. Found in various botanical oils; in particular in cereal germ oils and avocado oil. Particularly good for dry skin; especially when combined with vitamin A it protects fats from becoming rancid through oxidation. Minimizes the negative effects of UV rays on the skin by protecting it against free radicals.

TOCOPHERYL ACETATE

Vitamin E-acetate is a stable form of vitamin E; with the same effects (see tocopherol). Natural anti-oxidant.

TRIBEHENIN

A fat from behenic acid (behen tree oil); regulates consistency of products.

TRIFOLIUM PRATENSE (CLOVER) FLOWER POWDER

Red clover extract. Very rich in isoflavonoids which have a positive effect on the skin. Smoothing and firming.

UREA

Has excellent moisture-binding qualities and is therefore a component of the natural moisturizing system of our skin. Nature identically produced; it is used as a moisturizer and a skin protecting substance.

XANTHAN GUM

A polysaccharide formed by micro-organisms from glucose. Serves as a skin-compatible thickening agent.

ZEA MAYS (CORN) OIL

Corn germ oil with a high proportion of polyunsaturated fatty acids and vitamins. Smoothes and softens the skin.

ZINC OXIDE

A natural mineral. Slightly astringent. Strengthens the skin against irritating substances. Also used as UV-filtering substance.